NotePage, Inc. Forum Index

Database error: 3219 Invalid operation in Procedure: SendTAP

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NotePage, Inc. Forum Index -> PageGate Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rsb999



Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Location: Redwood City, CA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:23 am    Post subject: Database error: 3219 Invalid operation in Procedure: SendTAP Reply with quote

I just completed my PageGate upgrade from v4 to v5 (5.0.95) and running into an error with outgoing TAP. This worked in v4, but something is wrong after the upgrade.

I opened the database in Access and did a compress/repair and it was successful w/o error. The structure of the database does not seem to be a problem.

Please let me know what needs to be done, as I need to get TAP working again.

Below is the output from the connector log.

1/10/2012 7:20:15 AM Start connection to carrier: VerizonTAP
1/10/2012 7:20:15 AM Connect using TAP protocol
1/10/2012 7:20:15 AM Setting communication parameters (1200,e,7,1)
1/10/2012 7:20:15 AM Program Halted. Database error: 3219 Invalid operation. in Procedure: SendTAP
1/10/2012 7:20:15 AM Module Stopped
1/10/2012 7:20:21 AM Module Started
1/10/2012 7:20:22 AM Time synchronized with scheduler
1/10/2012 7:20:31 AM ========================================
1/10/2012 7:20:31 AM Start connection to carrier: VerizonTAP
1/10/2012 7:20:31 AM Connect using TAP protocol
1/10/2012 7:20:31 AM Setting communication parameters (1200,e,7,1)
1/10/2012 7:20:31 AM Program Halted. Database error: 3219 Invalid operation. in Procedure: SendTAP
1/10/2012 7:20:31 AM Module Stopped


Back to top
View user's profile
Tech Support



Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Posts: 4041

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That error is indicating that the program can't communicate with the modem on the COM port you have specified. So, the first thing you want to do is go in to the Control Panel in Windows and go in to the Phone and Modem options. Then go under the Modems tab and find out what COM port the modem has been assigned. Once you have the COM port, go in to the PageGate Admin and go in to the Connectors - Connector 1 - Settings section. Match the "Serial Port" field to the COM port that the modem has been assigned.

If that doesn't work, let us know.



_________________
Tech Support
support@notepage.com
http://www.notepage.net
Back to top
View user's profile
rsb999



Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Location: Redwood City, CA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just double checked and it is set properly. The modem is a USB US Robotics modem assigned to COM9. I can verify that the modem is working on COM9 via my terminal emulator connecting to COM9 and sending an AT command and I get the OK response.

Not sure if it matters, but this is setup using Connector2.

Connector1 is setup on COM2 as a TAP direct connect to our paging terminal set to a dedicated carrier. Connector3 is setup as serial port 0 and handles the email.


Back to top
View user's profile
Tech Support



Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Posts: 4041

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What build version of PageGate are you using? To check, go in to the properties of the pagegate.exe file and go under the Version tab.

Also, which operating system are you using?



_________________
Tech Support
support@notepage.com
http://www.notepage.net
Back to top
View user's profile
rsb999



Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Location: Redwood City, CA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

File and Product version are: 5.0.0.95

Windows 7 Professional 32-bit with Service Pack 1 and current updates.

Running on a Dell Optiplex 980 with 4GB ram.


Back to top
View user's profile
rsb999



Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Location: Redwood City, CA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Checking back to see if you need any additional info?

I need to know if we can fix this in a short time or I think I'll be forced to downgrade back to v4.


Back to top
View user's profile
OzCom



Joined: 22 Oct 2003
Posts: 1087
Location: US

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you installed v5, were you logged onto the PC as the Windows Administrator? (not a user with administrator rights but the built in Windows System Administrator).



_________________
Aaron D. Osgood
Streamline Communications, LLC
* Authorized Notepage, Inc. Development Partner and Re-seller
TEL: 207-518-8455
AOsgood@streamline-solutions.net
Creators of AutoPage Spillman CAD interface for PageGate
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
rsb999



Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Location: Redwood City, CA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I was logged on using the administrators account.


Back to top
View user's profile
Tech Support



Joined: 25 Aug 2003
Posts: 4041

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you would, please email your contact information to support at notepage dot com so we can go through a few things that will likely be easier to go over by phone than by email or forum.



_________________
Tech Support
support@notepage.com
http://www.notepage.net
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NotePage, Inc. Forum Index -> PageGate Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
Theme created by Vjacheslav Trushkin